Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 Mini (E10i-Robyn) Price, Review, Specs

Posted on Jun 2 2011 - 5:41pm by Acwin

Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 Mini (E10i-Robyn)Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 Mini also known as Sony Ericsson E10, E10i, and Robyn. As its name, Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 Mini has tiny size, that is 83 x 50 x 16 mm, with only 88 g weight. By this size, X10 Mini would be very comfortable in your grip, bringing, or in your trousers pocket. Specific design of Sony Ericsson called Human Curvature has been used in this mobile.

That’s why the back side of this cell phone seems curved. There also provided port Micro USB functioned as charger and data cable. When connected into computer through data cable, there would be choice to install PC Companion application to transfer music, video and picture / photo files, also updating the latest software for this mobile. Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 Mini (E10i-Robyn) has complete internet access, started from GPRS, EDGE, 3G, HSPDA,HSUPA to WiFi (similar with Sony Ericsson Xperia X2 (Vulcan)). Its Browser is equipped with virtual button of Zoom In/Out in screen.

Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 Mini (E10i-Robyn)

Sponsored Ads

Its browser can also display all website page in one screen. With small screen size, website looks seems small, but it can be zoomed in every part. 5 megapixels camera in this cell phone is equipped with Flash, Autofocus, Macro, Twilight, Sport and Geo Tagging facilities. Photo result can be sent through Bluetooth, Email (Gmail), MMS, or uploaded to Facebook, Picasa or You Tube (video), so you can share your favorite photos to friends or relatives. Camera also read barcode through Neo Reader application.

Entertainment feature provided are Video Player and Music Player. There is also FM Radio equipped with autosearch feature to find out radio station. For you who love to travel, Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 Mini (E10i-Robyn) has selected GPS receiver combined with Google Maps. Inside it, there is Search facilities (to find location), Direction (route), My Location and Join Latitude (some kind of social networking in Google Maps).

Spesification

Name : Sony Ericsson Xperia X10 Mini
Other Name : Sony Ericsson E10, Sony Ericsson  E10i, Sony Ericsson Robyn
Network : 2G GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900, 3G HSDPA 900 / 2100, HSDPA 850 / 1900 / 2100
Dimension : 83 x 50 x 16 mm
Weight : 88 g
Screen : TFT capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors (65K effective), 240 x 320 pixels, 2.55 inches,
Scratch-resistant surface, Accelerometer sensor for UI auto-rotate, Timescape UI
Camera : 5 MP, 2592 ? 1944 pixels, Autofocus, LED flash, Geo-tagging, Video VGA@30fps, Video light
Connectivity : 3G HSDPA 7.2 Mbps; HSUPA 2 Mbps, EDGE, GPRS, Wi-Fi 802.11b/g, Bluetooth v2.0 with
A2DP, EDR, MicroUSB v2.0, 3.5 mm audio jack
Memory : 128 MB internal, MicroSD up to 16 GB external (2 GB included)
Battery : Li-Po 950 mAh
Other features : Android OS v1.6 (Donut) – upgradable to v2.1, 600 MHz ARM 11 processor, Adreno 200 GPU,
Qualcomm MSM7227 chipset

SMS (threaded view), MMS, Email, Push email, IM, HTML browser, GPS with A-GPS support, Java (via Java MIDP emulator), Google Search, Maps, Gmail, YouTube, Calendar, Google Talk, Google Voice Search (market dependent)

Games, Digital compass, TrackID music recognition, Document viewer, Voice memo, Predictive text input, Stopwatch, Organizer, Alarm, Calculator, Calendar

Audio player (MP3 / eAAC+ / WMA / WAV), Audio recorder, Video player (MP4 / H.263 / H.264 / WMV), Video recorder, Stereo FM radio with RDS, MP3 ringtones

Price : $205 (2011 June)
About the Author

He is a big fan of cell phones and gadgets and he is trying to deliver his mission of finding the ‘perfect cell phone’