Motorola Photon 4G MB855 (Sprint) Price, Review, Specs

Posted on Sep 7 2011 - 7:56pm by admin

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 (Sprint)Motorola Photon 4G also known as Motorola MB855, and Motorola Photon 4G Sprint. This cell phone is the first 4G smartphone launched by Sprint using Dual core processor with speed about 1 GHz. For photography fan, there has provided main camera located in the rear side of cell phone with 8 MP resolution. This camera is able to produce video record with HD quality (720p) in speed 30fps.

While to do video calling, there has been provided a secondary camera located in front side of the cell phone with VGA quality. The appearance of autofocus, dual-LED Flash can be functioned to produce better picture. Motorola Photon 4G MB855 (Sprint) has already used Android OS v2.3 (Gingerbread) so it would make you possible to enjoy various interesting service from Android Market. Some Google applications have integrated into the cell phone, such as GMail, Google Talk, GMail, and others. The cell phone weakness is, it still has no FM radio feature.

Motorola Photon 4G MB855 (Sprint) Price, Review, Specs

However, although without radio, there’s still also provided other entertainment feature such as music player, and also video player. Motorola Photon 4G MB855 (Sprint) has supported WiMAX 802.16e network which is called as 4G technology. You can open and see website pages in comfortable and smooth way. It because of Adoble Flash 10.1 support which is useful to display website page content better. Moreover by wide screen size, which is 4.3 inches, you can explore the website content in comfortable way. There is other interesting feature, which is HDMI port functioned to display cell phone screen content in bigger device such as projector and television.

Spesification

Name : Motorola Photon 4G
Other Name : Motorola MB855, Motorola Photon 4G Sprint
Network : 2G CDMA 800 / 1900, GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900, 3G CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, HSDPA 850 /
1900 / 2100
Dimension : 126.9 x 66.9 x 12.2 mm
Weight : 158 g
Screen : TFT capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors, 540 x 960 pixels, 4.3 inches (~256 ppi pixel
density), Multi-touch input method, Accelerometer sensor for UI auto-rotate, Proximity sensor for auto turn-off, Touch-sensitive controls
Camera : 8 MP, 3264 x 2448 pixels, Autofocus, Dual-LED flash, Geo-tagging, Face detection, Image
stabilization, Video 720p@30fps, Secondary camera (VGA)
Connectivity : 3G Rev.A up to 3.1 Mbps, HSDPA, HSUPA, EDGE Class 12, GPRS Class 12 (4+1/3+2/2+3/1+4
slots) 32 – 48 kbps, Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA, Wi-Fi hotspot, WiMAX 802.16 e, Bluetooth v2.1 with A2DP, EDR, MicroUSB v2.0, HS, 3.5 mm audio jack
Memory : 16 GB storage, 1 GB RAM, 2 GB ROM, MicroSD up to 32 GB external
Battery : Li-Po 1700 mAh
Other features : Android OS v2.3 (Gingerbread), Dual-core 1GHz ARM Cortex-A9 proccessor, ULP GeForce
GPU, Tegra 2 AP20H chipset

SMS (threaded view), MMS, Email, IM, Push Email, HTML browser, GPS with A-GPS support, Java (via Java MIDP emulator), SNS, Google Search, Maps, Gmail, YouTube, Google Talk

Digital compass, HDMI port, Active noise cancellation with dedicated mic, Built-in kickstand, Document viewer, Photo viewer / editor, Organizer, Adobe Flash 10.1, Voice memo / dial / commands, Predictive text input (Swype), Calendar, Alarm, Calculator, Flight mode

Audio player (MP3 / WAV / WMA / AAC+), Video player (MP4 / WMV / H.263 / H.264), Video recorder, MP3 & WAV ringtones, Games

Price : $522 (2011 September)