HTC Desire S (S510E-Saga) Price, Review, Specs

Posted on May 20 2011 - 7:25am by Acwin

HTC Desire S (S510E-Saga)HTC Desire S also known as HTC S510E or HTC Saga. HTC is known with smartphone with specific character. There is also with HTC Desire S, a smartphone released by HTC with various attractive features. HTC Desire S has high speed connection. It happens since it has used HSDPA 14.4 mbps and also HSUPA 5.76 mbps. There is also WiFi feature which you can use when you’re in hotspot area.

Other strength provided by this cell phone is Tethering feature functioned to share internet connection to other device. There are two tethering types, they are for Windows and for Mac OS X. to make easier data transfer to other devices, there are two choices, they are Bluetooth and data cable.

When using data cable to connect the computer, there are some connection choices, they are Charger only, HTC Sync, Disk drive, USB tethering, and Internet pass-through. Disk drive choices functioned to read data of your mobile memory to PC. HTC Sync choice is a feature to synchronized contact and calendar. This feature can be run well if HTC Sync application has installed in your PC. You can download it first in www.htc.com/sea/support.aspx. for operating system, HTC Desire S uses Android OS 2.3 Gingerbread.

HTC Desire S (S510E-Saga)To increase the mobile performance, there has been used Scorpion processor with 1 GHz, speed Adreno 205 GPU, Qualcomm MSM8255 Snapdragon. When tested, the mobile performance is above Samsung Galasy S i9000 / i9003 and old-version HTC Desire. Application provided has large amount, some of them are Gmail, Google search, Facebook, Twitter, Flickr etc. Entertainment facility you can enjoy are music player, video player, FM radio, and digital camera with 5 Megapixels resolution equipped with autofocus and flash light.

Spesification

Name : HTC Desire S
Other Name : HTC S510E, HTC Saga
Network : 2G GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900, 3G HSDPA 900 / 2100
Dimension : 115 x 59.8 x 11.6 mm
Weight : 130 g
Screen : S-LCD capacitive touchscreen, 16M colors, 480 x 800 pixels, 3.7 inches, Gorilla Glass
display, Multi-touch input method, Accelerometer sensor for UI auto-rotate, Proximity sensor for auto turn-off, HTC Sense UI, Touch-sensitive controls
Camera : 5 MP, 2592 x 1944 pixels, Autofocus, LED flash, Geo-tagging, Touch-focus, Image
stabilization, Video 720p@30fps, Secondary camera (VGA)
Connectivity : 3G HSDPA 14.4 Mbps, HSUPA 5.76 Mbps, EDGE, GPRS, Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, DLNA, Wi-Fi
hotspot, Bluetooth v2.1 with A2DP, EDR, MicroUSB v2.0, 3.5 mm audio jack
Memory : 1.1 GB ROM, 768 MB RAM, MicroSD up to 32 GB external
Battery : Li-Ion 1450 mAh
Other features : Android OS v2.3 (Gingerbread), 1 GHz Scorpion processor, Adreno 205 GPU,
Qualcomm MSM8255 Snapdragon

SMS (threaded view), MMS, Email, Push Email, IM, HTML browser, GPS with A-GPS support, Places, Latitude, Car Panel, Java (via Java MIDP emulator), SNS, Google Search, Maps, Gmail, YouTube, Google Talk, Picasa, Android market, Facebook, Twitter, Peep, Plurk, Flickr, Picasa, Friend Stream, CNN.com, Yahoo! News, CNET News.com

Games, Digital compass, Dedicated search key, Organizer, Document viewer, Voice memo / dial / commands, Predictive text input

Audio player (MP3 / AAC+ / WAV / WMA), Video player (DivX / XviD / MP4 / H.263 / H.264 / WMV), Video recorder, MP3 ringtones, Stereo FM radio with RDS

Price : $490 (2011 Mei)
About the Author

He is a big fan of cell phones and gadgets and he is trying to deliver his mission of finding the ‘perfect cell phone’